27, Kings Close, OX12 9JF
27 Kings Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £313,500 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£313,500 on Sep 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Kings Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,019 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £313,500 £4,071 £309,458 £4,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Kings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Kings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.