4, Chapel Close, HG4 5DQ
4 Chapel Close is a 249 m² detached home in Melmerby. It sold for £860,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£860,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chapel Close.
- Internal area
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,453 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,281 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £860,000 £3,454 £817,028 £3,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 249 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £817,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melmerby are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 249 m², this implies a valuation between £712,000 and £956,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chapel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chapel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 249 sqm (2,680 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.