Apartment B0902 8, Carnation Way, SW8 5JD
Apartment B0902 8 Carnation Way is a 63 m² flat in Nine Elms. It sold for £993,600 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£993,600 on Jan 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £15,771 per square metre (£1,465 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £14,452 per square metre (£1,343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £993,600 £15,771 £910,454 £14,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £910,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nine Elms are now selling for between £5,260 and £20,410 per square metre (£488 and £1,896 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £1,286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- TGL603564
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Apartment B0902, 8 Carnation Way, London
- Owner
-
THAMES CITY N9F LTD
(Company reference number: 14377571)
Proprietor address: Apartment 0902, N9, 8 Carnation Way, London SW8 5JD
Price paid on title: £993,600
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jun 2023
- Summary:
- 12 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Community scheme.