25, Redewood Close, NE5 2NY
25 Redewood Close is a 105 m² detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £199,995 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £199,995 -0.0% -1.9% Jun 2023 £200,000 * 1.8% -1.0% Oct 2013 £168,000 4.9% 2.6% Sep 2000 £89,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,924 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £199,995 £1,905 £202,024 £1,924 Jun 2023 £200,000 £1,905 £205,260 £1,955 Oct 2013 £168,000 £1,600 £242,751 £2,312 Sep 2000 £89,995 £857 £260,651 £2,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,210 per square metre (£130 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Redewood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 25 Redewood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area