Darroween, High Road, IP22 5RB
Darroween High Road is a 112 m² detached home in Roydon. It sold for £230,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on May 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Darroween, High Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,053 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,053 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £230,000 £2,054 £229,893 £2,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roydon are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,630 per square metre (£239 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Darroween High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for Darroween High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.