52, Causey Foot, BB9 0DR
52 Causey Foot is a 126 m² detached home in Nelson. It sold for £168,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£168,000 on May 2023
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,406 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £168,000 £1,333 £177,106 £1,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 01 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.