27, Burcot Road, S8 9FD
27 Burcot Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £323,100 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £323,100 6.0% 3.3% Feb 2003 £95,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,106 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,277 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £323,100 £3,107 £340,792 £3,277 Feb 2003 £95,950 £923 £326,986 £3,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.