46, Saxon Place, DA4 9JG
46 Saxon Place is a 82 m² semi-detached home in South Darenth. It sold for £195,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £195,000 Leasehold 4.6% 2.1% Feb 1995 £55,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,378 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £195,000 £2,378 £200,685 £2,447 Feb 1995 £55,000 £671 £370,016 £4,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- K660353
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Saxon Place, Horton Kirby, Dartford
- Owner
-
MOAT HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP17434R)
Proprietor address: Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways, Dartford, Kent DA2 6QE
Price paid on title: £55,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jul 2006
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Moat Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.