Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £255,000 2.2% -0.6%
Dec 2005 £169,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Raleigh Mead.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,671 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £255,000 £3,750 £249,611 £3,671
Dec 2005 £169,995 £2,500 £292,992 £4,309

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Molton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,320 per square metre (£235 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Raleigh Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 2 Raleigh Mead.

Photos for 2 Raleigh Mead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
22 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.