3, Carlton Crescent, WS7 2EP
3 Carlton Crescent is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £195,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £195,000 Freehold 4.5% 1.6% Nov 2012 £116,000 Freehold 6.9% 4.6% Apr 2000 £49,950 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,671 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £195,000 £2,671 £206,807 £2,833 Nov 2012 £116,000 £1,589 £219,709 £3,010 Apr 2000 £49,950 £684 £211,867 £2,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Carlton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2012. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Carlton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: