Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£850,000 Apr 2024 4.2% 0.9% £909,272
£600,000 Nov 2015 na na £869,650
Internal area
263 square metres (2,831 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,231 per sqm (£300 per sqft) in Apr 2024. For context, homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,110 per square metre (£306 and £381 per square foot) . See the analysis of Market Harborough LE16-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £868,000 and £1,081,000 (263 m² × typical £/sqm in Market Harborough). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2014 C/2013/0594
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
West End House 56, Main Street, Great Oxendon, Northamptonshire,
Description:
Construction of dwelling and garage (access from Farndon Road)(Revised Scheme)

Planning ref:
September 2013 DA/2013/0594
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Description:

Planning ref:
March 2013 DA/2012/0967
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
West End House 56 Main Street Great Oxendon Northamptonshire
Description:
Demolition of existing stables and construction of dwelling and garage (access from Farndon Road)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
263 sqm (2,831 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.