Hawthorn Cottage, Little Edge, S32 5RN
Hawthorn Cottage Little Edge is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Eyam. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £235,000 3.4% 0.5% Jun 2014 £166,550 31.9% 29.2% Aug 2012 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hawthorn Cottage, Little Edge.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,351 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,519 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £235,000 £4,352 £244,052 £4,519 Jun 2014 £166,550 £3,084 £280,560 £5,196 Aug 2012 £100,000 £1,852 £172,084 £3,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eyam are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,360 per square metre (£357 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hawthorn Cottage Little Edge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Hawthorn Cottage Little Edge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.