Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£345,000 Oct 2024 4.2% 1.3% £335,464
£220,000 Nov 2013 na na £348,070
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,058 per sqm (£377 per sqft) in Oct 2024. For context, homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,220 per square metre (£307 and £392 per square foot) . See the analysis of Eastbourne BN23-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £281,000 and £359,000 (85 m² × typical £/sqm in Eastbourne). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 16 Mountbatten Drive.

Photos for 16 Mountbatten Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.