Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £213,000 7.3% 4.8%
Dec 1998 £35,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 106a, Coombe Road.

Floorplan 106a
View floorplan
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,840 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,743 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £213,000 £4,841 £208,686 £4,743
Dec 1998 £35,000 £795 £177,251 £4,028

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 106a Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 106a Coombe Road.

Photos for 106a Coombe Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.