Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £155,000 4.7% 2.2%
Apr 1997 £44,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £155,000 £1,824 £147,154 £1,731
Apr 1997 £44,000 £518 £196,635 £2,313

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,140 per square metre (£118 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 130 Whieldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 130 Whieldon Road.

Photos for 130 Whieldon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.