270, Ashgate Road, S40 4AW
270 Ashgate Road is a 127 m² detached home in Chesterfield. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £220,000 1.8% -0.9% May 2007 £161,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 270, Ashgate Road.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,732 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,891 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £220,000 £1,732 £240,154 £1,891 May 2007 £161,500 £1,272 £277,558 £2,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 270 Ashgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 270 Ashgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 CHE/09/00433/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 270 Ashgate Road Chesterfield Derbyshire
- Description:
- Removal of front boundary wall, lowering of pavement and kerb edge
- Summary:
- 15 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929