15, Knowle Avenue, PR8 2PB
15 Knowle Avenue is a 133 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £362,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£362,000 on May 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Knowle Avenue.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £362,000 £2,722 £384,568 £2,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Knowle Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 15 Knowle Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 DC/2023/01785
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 15 Knowle Avenue Ainsdale
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey and dormer extension to the rear, installation of a canopy to the front, patio with access steps to the rear and raised boundary privacy fencing to sides, together with alterations to the elevations of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: