1, Waddow Green, BB7 2NL
1 Waddow Green is a 70 m² flat in Clitheroe. It sold for £134,950 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £134,950 * 1.1% -1.6% Jul 2013 £119,950 14.8% 12.7% May 2012 £102,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Waddow Green.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,927 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £134,950 £1,928 £142,549 £2,036 Jul 2013 £119,950 £1,714 £161,313 £2,304 May 2012 £102,000 £1,457 £144,790 £2,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,180 per square metre (£208 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA824973
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 1 Waddow Green, Clitheroe
- Owner
-
RIBBLE VALLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Council Offices, Church Walk, Clitheroe BB7 2RA
Price paid on title: £134,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Feb 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Waddow Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Waddow Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Ribble Valley Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 26 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.