9, Gosforth Court, NG2 2JJ
9 Gosforth Court is a 62 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £177,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £177,500 6.9% 3.0% Mar 2023 £160,000 6.5% 3.6% Aug 2014 £92,500 6.9% 4.6% Feb 2000 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Gosforth Court.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,917 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £177,500 £2,863 £180,879 £2,917 Mar 2023 £160,000 £2,581 £163,174 £2,632 Aug 2014 £92,500 £1,492 £156,488 £2,524 Feb 2000 £35,000 £565 £93,457 £1,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Gosforth Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Gosforth Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.