Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £766,100 6.2% 3.7%
Jan 1998 £152,500 18.4% 16.1%
Jun 1995 £97,500 616.4% 582.2%
Mar 1995 £60,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Walpole Road.

Floorplan 85
View floorplan
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,178 per square metre (£574 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,102 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £766,100 £6,178 £756,619 £6,102
Jan 1998 £152,500 £1,230 £1,007,158 £8,122
Jun 1995 £97,500 £786 £895,834 £7,224
Mar 1995 £60,000 £484 £550,441 £4,439

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £756,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £670,000 and £882,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 85 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Walpole Road.

Photos for 85 Walpole Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.