Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £178,500 5.7% 1.9%
May 2018 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Tantallus Way.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,605 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £178,500 £3,306 £194,676 £3,605
May 2018 £125,000 £2,315 £174,724 £3,236

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Tantallus Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/01/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Tantallus Way.

Photos for 24 Tantallus Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: