Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £595,000 2.7% -2.0%
Apr 2020 £527,500 8.5% 6.7%
Jun 2015 £355,500 4.0% 1.6%
May 2006 £249,950 4.6% 2.5%
Oct 2003 £222,000 13.0% 11.2%
Jun 1996 £91,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Oak Lane.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,933 per square metre (£737 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,935 per square metre (£737 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £595,000 £7,933 £595,134 £7,935
Apr 2020 £527,500 £7,033 £584,732 £7,796
Jun 2015 £355,500 £4,740 £467,544 £6,234
May 2006 £249,950 £3,333 £479,569 £6,394
Oct 2003 £222,000 £2,960 £491,231 £6,550
Jun 1996 £91,000 £1,213 £520,990 £6,947

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windsor are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,620 per square metre (£456 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Oak Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Oak Lane.

Photos for 1 Oak Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2017 17/01109/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Oak Lane Windsor
Description:
Two storey rear extension, rear dormer with balcony to facilitate loft conversion.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900