53, Birch Drive, BS16 9RW
53 Birch Drive is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Mangotsfield. It sold for £295,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Birch Drive.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,511 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,742 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £295,000 £3,512 £314,356 £3,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mangotsfield are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,220 per square metre (£306 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Birch Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Birch Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.