Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £290,000 3.0% 0.2%
Dec 2005 £172,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Merrifield Court.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,393 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,354 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £290,000 £4,394 £287,332 £4,354
Dec 2005 £172,500 £2,614 £190,427 £2,885

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Merrifield Court.

Photos for 16 Merrifield Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
07 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: