124, Chester Road, WA4 6AD
124 Chester Road is a 122 m² terraced home in Stockton Heath. It sold for £285,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £285,000 2.1% -1.2% Dec 2023 £279,950 5.3% 1.0% Apr 2019 £220,000 12.0% 10.2% Oct 2013 £119,000 3.1% 0.7% Nov 2002 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 124, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,443 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £285,000 £2,336 £298,028 £2,443 Dec 2023 £279,950 £2,295 £294,770 £2,416 Apr 2019 £220,000 £1,803 £289,622 £2,374 Oct 2013 £119,000 £975 £198,615 £1,628 Nov 2002 £85,000 £697 £219,980 £1,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton Heath are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,720 per square metre (£243 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- CH364113
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 124 Chester Road, Warrington
- Owner
-
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Oct 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 124 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929