38, Highfield Close, ST11 9HP
38 Highfield Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Blythe Bridge. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £165,000 3.8% -1.9% Apr 2021 £145,000 3.5% 1.5% Nov 2008 £94,750 9.0% 7.0% Sep 1997 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Highfield Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,158 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £165,000 £2,062 £172,606 £2,158 Apr 2021 £145,000 £1,812 £178,126 £2,227 Nov 2008 £94,750 £1,184 £174,493 £2,181 Sep 1997 £36,000 £450 £163,832 £2,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Highfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: