Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £150,000 3.0% 0.4%
Jun 2002 £78,500 12.6% 11.0%
Oct 1999 £57,000 3.3% 1.2%
Apr 1995 £49,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Carr Lane.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,504 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £150,000 £3,409 £154,192 £3,504
Jun 2002 £78,500 £1,784 £258,696 £5,879
Oct 1999 £57,000 £1,295 £251,556 £5,717
Apr 1995 £49,250 £1,119 £251,427 £5,714

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,990 per square metre (£291 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Carr Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Carr Lane.

Photos for 78 Carr Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.