7, Keens Place, CF32 9NJ
7 Keens Place is a 85 m² terraced home in Bryncethin. It sold for £147,500 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£147,500 on Sep 2024
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,735 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,793 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £147,500 £1,735 £152,388 £1,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM171606
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2, 4, 6, 7, 8 and 9 Keens Place, Bryncethin, Bridgend and adjoining land
- Owner
-
VALLEYS TO COAST HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP30205R)
Proprietor address: Tremains Business Park, Tremains Road, Bridgend CF31 1TZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Mar 2004
- Summary:
- 05 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: