36, Fulmar Walk, SR6 7BW
36 Fulmar Walk is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Cleadon. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £235,000 * 8.6% 4.9% Mar 2023 £210,000 4.2% 1.5% May 2010 £124,000 -32.1% -34.4% Oct 2009 £155,000 -0.5% -3.1% Jan 2007 £157,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Fulmar Walk.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,611 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £235,000 £2,611 £228,997 £2,544 Mar 2023 £210,000 £2,333 £216,147 £2,402 May 2010 £124,000 £1,378 £164,318 £1,826 Oct 2009 £155,000 £1,722 £214,878 £2,388 Jan 2007 £157,000 £1,744 £224,716 £2,497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleadon are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,290 per square metre (£181 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TY166474
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Fulmar Walk, Sunderland
- Owner
-
VALYRIAN PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 12655626)
Proprietor address: 8 Whiterocks Grove, Sunderland SR6 7LL
Price paid on title: £235,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jul 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Fulmar Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 36 Fulmar Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.