9, Hopcraft Close, OX25 1QL
9 Hopcraft Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Upper Arncott. It sold for £335,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £335,000 3.2% -0.5% May 2018 £275,000 6.9% 5.2% Sep 2014 £215,000 3.2% 0.7% Apr 2004 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Hopcraft Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,988 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,370 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £335,000 £3,988 £367,055 £4,370 May 2018 £275,000 £3,274 £327,664 £3,901 Sep 2014 £215,000 £2,560 £295,887 £3,522 Apr 2004 £155,000 £1,845 £309,098 £3,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Arncott are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,400 per square metre (£329 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hopcraft Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Hopcraft Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.