35, Orkney Way, TS17 8GE
35 Orkney Way is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Thornaby. It sold for £144,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £144,000 1.7% -4.1% Aug 2021 £137,000 -0.1% -2.2% Feb 2007 £138,995 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,274 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £144,000 £1,274 £162,553 £1,439 Aug 2021 £137,000 £1,212 £160,066 £1,417 Feb 2007 £138,995 £1,230 £147,593 £1,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornaby are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,820 per square metre (£103 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Orkney Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 35 Orkney Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2009 09/1030/FPD
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 35 Orkney Way Thornaby Stockton-on-Tee
- Description:
- Conservatory to rear
- Summary:
- 23 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.