Poppy Cottage, 12, Western Lane, SK23 7NQ
Poppy Cottage, 12 Western Lane is a 67 m² terraced home in Whaley Bridge. It sold for £246,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £246,000 5.0% 1.3% Sep 2017 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Poppy Cottage, 12, Western Lane.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,671 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,624 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £246,000 £3,672 £242,835 £3,624 Sep 2017 £175,000 £2,612 £253,804 £3,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whaley Bridge are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,890 per square metre (£246 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Poppy Cottage, 12 Western Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Poppy Cottage, 12 Western Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.