19, Reservoir Terrace, S40 4HA
19 Reservoir Terrace is a 80 m² terraced home in Chesterfield. It sold for £135,100 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £135,100 4.1% 1.4% Aug 2003 £58,000 29.6% 27.7% Dec 2001 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Reservoir Terrace.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,688 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,813 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £135,100 £1,689 £145,043 £1,813 Aug 2003 £58,000 £725 £142,212 £1,778 Dec 2001 £38,000 £475 £137,870 £1,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Reservoir Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Reservoir Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.