4, Stockghyll Brow, LA22 0QZ
4 Stockghyll Brow is a 178 m² detached home in Ambleside. It sold for £750,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£750,000 on Jun 2024
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,213 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,261 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £750,000 £4,213 £758,438 £4,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £758,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,850 per square metre (£371 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £712,000 and £1,041,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,732 square metres (18,643 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 7/2011/5547
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4, Stockghyll Brow, Ambleside,
- Description:
- Rear single storey lounge extension to upper ground floor
- Summary:
- 05 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.