57, College Fields, CB4 1YZ
57 College Fields is a 60 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £265,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £265,000 2.7% 0.0% Aug 2011 £186,000 7.9% 5.6% Jul 1996 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,416 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,361 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £265,000 £4,417 £261,689 £4,361 Aug 2011 £186,000 £3,100 £292,504 £4,875 Jul 1996 £59,500 £992 £201,356 £3,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,580 per square metre (£464 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 College Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 College Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: