23, Walter Bigg Way, OX10 8FA
23 Walter Bigg Way is a 59 m² flat in Crowmarsh Gifford. It sold for £257,500 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £257,500 2.1% -0.6% Mar 2003 £165,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Walter Bigg Way.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,364 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,460 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £257,500 £4,364 £263,128 £4,460 Mar 2003 £165,995 £2,813 £201,836 £3,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowmarsh Gifford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,260 per square metre (£402 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Walter Bigg Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Walter Bigg Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.