1, Gatehouse Close, EX15 1JJ
1 Gatehouse Close is a 100 m² detached home in Cullompton. It sold for £340,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £340,000 1.1% -3.9% Oct 2020 £325,000 9.7% 8.1% Oct 2014 £187,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Gatehouse Close.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,383 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £340,000 £3,400 £338,261 £3,383 Oct 2020 £325,000 £3,250 £386,535 £3,865 Oct 2014 £187,500 £1,875 £276,897 £2,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cullompton are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,560 per square metre (£262 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Gatehouse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Gatehouse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.