31, High Street, NN6 7RE
31 High Street is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Long Buckby. It sold for £265,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £265,000 * 4.1% 1.2% Jan 2008 £135,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,354 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,377 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £265,000 £3,354 £266,767 £3,377 Jan 2008 £135,000 £1,709 £230,933 £2,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Buckby are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,810 per square metre (£270 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NN224687
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 High Street, Long Buckby, Northampton
- Owner
-
QUADRILLION PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15838030)
Proprietor address: Wolfhamcote Barn, Flecknoe, Rugby CV23 8AF
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 31 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.