16, Kings Close, OX12 9JF
16 Kings Close is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Jan 2024
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,586 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,546 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £330,000 £3,587 £326,268 £3,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 516 square metres (5,554 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Kings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Kings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).
- Summary:
- 25 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.