Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £1,400,000 3.7% 0.1%
Feb 2017 £1,075,000 4.8% 2.7%
Jun 2002 £540,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for The Old Forge.

Floorplan The Old Forge
View floorplan
Internal area
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,167 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,320 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £1,400,000 £6,167 £1,434,702 £6,320
Feb 2017 £1,075,000 £4,736 £1,294,953 £5,705
Jun 2002 £540,000 £2,379 £1,320,500 £5,817

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,434,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watlington are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,610 per square metre (£421 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £1,031,000 and £1,273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
2,293 square metres (24,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Old Forge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for The Old Forge .

Photos for The Old Forge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2025 P25/S1166/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Old Forge Brightwell Baldwin Oxfordshire
Description:
Construction of new replacement workshop building and new greenhouse.

Planning ref:
July 2019 P19/S1872/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Old Forge Brightwell Baldwin
Description:
Discharge of Condition 4 - Materials in application P18/S1487/HH & P18/S1488/LB Single Storey extension + replacement front door, alteration and extension of rear patio.

Planning ref:
May 2019 P19/S1090/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
The Old Forge Brightwell Baldwin Oxfordshire
Description:
Discharge of condition 4 (Sample materials) on applications P18/S1488/LB and P18/S1487/HH. Single Storey extension + replacement front door, alteration and extension of rear patio.