The Old Forge, OX49 5NP
The Old Forge is a 227 m² detached home in Watlington. It sold for £1,400,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £1,400,000 3.7% 0.1% Feb 2017 £1,075,000 4.8% 2.7% Jun 2002 £540,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Old Forge.
- Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,167 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,320 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £1,400,000 £6,167 £1,434,702 £6,320 Feb 2017 £1,075,000 £4,736 £1,294,953 £5,705 Jun 2002 £540,000 £2,379 £1,320,500 £5,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,434,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watlington are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,610 per square metre (£421 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £1,031,000 and £1,273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,293 square metres (24,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Old Forge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for The Old Forge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 P25/S1166/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old Forge Brightwell Baldwin Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Construction of new replacement workshop building and new greenhouse.
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 P19/S1872/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old Forge Brightwell Baldwin
- Description:
- Discharge of Condition 4 - Materials in application P18/S1487/HH & P18/S1488/LB Single Storey extension + replacement front door, alteration and extension of rear patio.
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 P19/S1090/DIS
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Old Forge Brightwell Baldwin Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 4 (Sample materials) on applications P18/S1488/LB and P18/S1487/HH. Single Storey extension + replacement front door, alteration and extension of rear patio.