Hill Cottage, Fore Street, PL35 0AX
Hill Cottage Fore Street is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Boscastle. It sold for £330,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £330,000 4.5% 0.9% Jun 2017 £240,000 1.1% -1.1% Jul 2007 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hill Cottage, Fore Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,111 per square metre (£568 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,351 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £330,000 £6,111 £342,940 £6,351 Jun 2017 £240,000 £4,444 £331,365 £6,136 Jul 2007 £215,000 £3,981 £310,694 £5,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boscastle are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,510 per square metre (£302 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hill Cottage Fore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for Hill Cottage Fore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 PA17/01144
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hill Cottage Fore Street Boscastle Cornwal
- Description:
- Retrospective Listed Building Consent for removal of damaged stone flooring in the ground floor living room and installation of new slate flooring incorporating electric underfloor heating.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary: