47, The Oaks, PR5 4LT
47 The Oaks is a 83 m² property in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £302,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £302,500 * 1.6% -1.1% Aug 2024 £302,500 * na na Nov 2007 £230,000 10.6% 8.6% Aug 1996 £74,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,644 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,665 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £302,500 £3,645 £304,224 £3,665 Aug 2024 £302,500 £3,645 £304,224 £3,665 Nov 2007 £230,000 £2,771 £335,662 £4,044 Aug 1996 £74,000 £892 £324,761 £3,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 The Oaks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 The Oaks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: