Drey House, The Square, B79 9DB
Drey House The Square is a 188 m² detached home in Elford. It sold for £815,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £815,000 4.3% 0.8% Mar 2016 £575,000 5.4% 3.3% Apr 2000 £249,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Drey House, The Square.
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,335 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,440 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £815,000 £4,335 £834,629 £4,440 Mar 2016 £575,000 £3,059 £833,204 £4,432 Apr 2000 £249,000 £1,324 £891,800 £4,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £834,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £573,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,123 square metres (12,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Drey House The Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 49 archived estate agent listing photos for Drey House The Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00415/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Drey House The Square Elford Tamworth Staffordshire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear, garage extension and first floor rear extension
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/01157/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Drey House The Square Elford Tamworth Staffordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear and side extension to link to existing garage, Erection of a first floor extension with associated remodelling works
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/00663/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Drey House The Square Elford Tamworth Staffordshire
- Description:
- Erection of two storey detached garage