40, Harrow Drive, DE7 4QY
40 Harrow Drive is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Ilkeston. It sold for £191,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £191,000 5.9% 0.2% Jan 2021 £155,000 4.9% 2.9% Sep 1998 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Harrow Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,410 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,431 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £191,000 £3,411 £192,115 £3,431 Jan 2021 £155,000 £2,768 £181,873 £3,248 Sep 1998 £53,500 £955 £267,497 £4,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,850 per square metre (£186 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Harrow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Harrow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: