25, Baliol Road, CT5 2EN
25 Baliol Road is a 44 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £362,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£362,500 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Baliol Road.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,238 per square metre (£765 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,644 per square metre (£710 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £362,500 £8,239 £336,328 £7,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Baliol Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Baliol Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.