8, Lilac Close, TS21 1DS
8 Lilac Close is a 92 m² detached home in Stillington. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Sep 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Lilac Close.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,445 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £225,000 £2,446 £234,637 £2,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stillington are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,670 per square metre (£175 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Lilac Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lilac Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/1424/CPL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Lilac Close Carlton Stockton-On-Tees
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for the erection of a single storey rear extension, a single storey side extension and demolition of existing rear extensions.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.