14, Orrell Lane, L9 8BY
14 Orrell Lane is a 144 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £90,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Oct 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £625 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £679 per square metre (£63 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £90,000 £625 £97,837 £679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,240 per square metre (£139 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA352364
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Orrell Lane, Liverpool
- Owner
-
DLKV LTD
(Company reference number: 15940080)
Proprietor address: 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Oct 2024
- Summary:
- 24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: