3, Church Close, DN37 0PQ
3 Church Close is a 95 m² detached home in Waltham. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £175,000 2.4% -1.4% Nov 2018 £152,500 -1.0% -3.0% Aug 2010 £166,000 14.4% 11.9% Mar 2001 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Church Close.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £175,000 £1,842 £192,523 £2,027 Nov 2018 £152,500 £1,605 £190,249 £2,003 Aug 2010 £166,000 £1,747 £248,269 £2,613 Mar 2001 £47,000 £495 £170,160 £1,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,610 per square metre (£185 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Church Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Church Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: