Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £170,000 5.5% 2.7%
Sep 2005 £61,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 175, Chorley Road.

Floorplan 175
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £170,000 £1,889 £171,360 £1,904
Sep 2005 £61,750 £686 £100,562 £1,117

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adlington are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,040 per square metre (£202 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 175 Chorley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 175 Chorley Road.

Photos for 175 Chorley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.